Privacy Policy

  1. General
    1.1 This Data Protection policy (the “Policy”) applies to all information that you disclose to us, and/or that we collect regarding you thought our contact form. Here, you can read about the data we collect, how we process it and for how long we retain your data. You should read this Policy and contact us if there is any information in this Policy about which you have questions or cannot accept.
  2. Data Controller
    2.1 The Data Controller organization for the processing of your Personal Data is:
    VedvarendeEnergi
    Klosterport 4F, 1.sal
    8000 Aarhus C
    Tel. no.: + 86 76 04 44
    Mail: justfinance@protonmail.com
    Ve.dk
    CVR no.: 83209313
    (Hereinafter referred to as “VE”)
    2.2 The overall legal framework for our processing of Personal Data is Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC with related regulation. In addition, a new Danish Data Protection Act has been adopted – Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementary provisions to the Regulation on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Exchange of Such Information (Data Protection Act).
    2.3 Any questions concerning this Policy, the processing of your data and any suspected breach must initially be addressed to the Just Finance Team.
  3. Definitions
    3.1 Below are definitions of some of the most important legal terms concerning Personal Data:
    Personal Data
    Any form of information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. This means all information that directly or indirectly, alone or in combination, may identify a specific natural person.
    Data Controller
    The natural or legal person, public authority, institution, or other body that alone, or together with others, determines the purpose and by which means Personal Data may be processed.
    Data Processor
    The natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body that processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller
    Processing
    Any activity or series of activities involving the use of Personal Data, such as registration, systematization, changes, searches, compilation, transfer or disclosure to persons, authorities, companies, etc. outside VE.
    Special Categories of Personal Data
    Information concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data or health status, or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, and information in the form of biometric data, if the biometric data is processed for the purpose of unique identification of a natural person (sensitive Personal Data).
    General Data Protection Regulation
    Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC with related regulation.
    Danish Data Protection Act
    The Act that may be adopted on the basis of the Bill for supplementary provisions to the Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (the Danish Data Protection Act) proposed on 25 October 2017.
  4. Purpose of processing your Personal Data
    4.1 Regardless of who you are, we process your Personal Data to ensure that we can provide you with the services you require and fulfil our obligations as VedvarendeEnergi. This applies to handling any inquiries you have when contacting us. In every case in which we collect Personal Data about you, we will inform you of the purpose of processing your Personal Data.
  5. Your Personal Data that we process
    5.1 We collect this data from you directly:
    5.1.1 We may collect personal data from you when you voluntarily provide it, such as when you contact us with inquiries. This may can include: Name, address, zip code, town/city, mobile number, and e-mail address depending on your relationship with us.
    6 How we process your Personal Data
    6.1 In concrete terms, we use your Personal Data solely to manage contact inquiries.
    6.1.1 (list how we use the data)
  6. Why are we permitted to process data concerning you?
    7.1 When you contact us or enter into any other type of agreement with us, we will process your ordinary Personal Data for this specific purpose. We may also process your ordinary Personal Data in situations where you e.g. have made an inquiry or similar prior to your decision to enter into an agreement with us. The legal basis for processing your Personal Data is Article 6(1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, since the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or for us to handle inquiries and similar prior to any agreement which you make with us.
    7.2 We can also process your ordinary Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest in processing the data concerning you, cf. Article 6(1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, unless our legitimate interest in processing your data is overridden by your right to protection of your own ordinary Personal Data.
    7.6 If you either have contacted us or are solely a user of our website, we have a – limited – need to be able to administrate the information you provide, in order to e.g. manage cookies.
  7. Sharing your Personal Data
    8.1 Your personal Data is only shared with the JustFinance Team and is not traded or sold to third parties outside of the organization. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.
  8. Storage and erasure of your Personal Data
    9.1 We store your Personal Data according to the following rules:
    9.2 If you contact us, we will retain the information about you that we have provided via our contact form and/or email for up to six months from your first inquiry.
  9. Your rights
    09.1.1 You have a right of access to the Personal Data concerning you which we process. You can write to us at justfinance@protonmail.com to request access to the Personal Data that we have registered concerning you, including the purposes for which the data has been collected. We will accommodate your request for access as soon as possible.
    09.2 Rectification and deletion
    09.2.1 You are entitled to request correction, supplementary processing, deletion or blocking of the Personal Data that we process concerning you. We will accommodate your request as soon as possible, to the necessary extent. If are unable to meet your request – for any reason – we will contact you.
    09.3 Limitation of processing
    09.3.1 In special circumstances, you have the right to limit the processing of your Personal Data. Please contact us at justfinance@protonmail.com if you wish to limit the processing of your Personal Data.
    09.4 Data portability
    09.4.1 You have the right to receive your Personal Data (only data concerning yourself, which you have given us yourself) in a structured, generally used format. Please contact us at justfinance@protonmail.com if you wish to use the opportunity for data portability.
    09.5 Right to object
    09.5.1 You are entitled to ask us not to process your Personal Data in cases where the processing is based on Article 6(1) (e) (a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller) or Article 6(1) (f) (legitimate interests). This Policy states the extent to which we process your data for such purposes. You may contact us at justfinance@protonmail.com at any time to exercise your right to object.
    09.6 Revocation of consent
    09.6.1 If the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke this consent at any time. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing performed before your consent was revoked. Please contact us at justfinance@protonmail.com if you wish to revoke your consent.
    09.7 Write to justfinance@protonmail.com in order to exercise one or more of the aforementioned rights.
    09.8 There may be conditions or limitations concerning the exercising of the aforementioned rights. It is therefore not certain that you are e.g. entitled to data portability in the concrete situation, as this will depend on the particular circumstances for the processing activity in question.
  10. Security
    10.1.1 In our organization, our processing of Personal Data is subject to our IT and Security Policy. Our IT and Security Policy also includes rules for the performance of risk assessment and impact analysis of both existing, and new or changed, processing activities. We have implemented internal rules and procedures to maintain adequate security as from the time when we collect Personal Data up to its erasure, just as we solely assign our processing of Personal Data to Data Processors that maintain an equivalent adequate security level.
  11. Complaints to the supervisory authority
    13.1 If you are not satisfied with our processing of Personal Data, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency:
    Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K., tel. no.:3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
  12. Updating of this Policy
    13.1 VE is committed to complying with the fundamental principles for the protection of Personal Data and data protection. We therefore regularly review this Policy in order to keep it updated and in accordance with current principles and legislation. This Policy may be amended without notice. Significant amendments to the Policy will be published on our website, together with an updated edition of the Policy.
    13.2 Any future amendments made to this Policy will be published on this page and may be notified to you by e-mail.